Loading...
/Curriculum
Curriculum 2018-04-06T23:01:19+00:00

DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING

SEMESTER 3

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot 
MA201Linear Algebra & Complex Analysis3-1-04A
CE201Mechanics of Solids3-1-04B
CE203Fluid Mechanics I3-1-04C
CE205Engineering Geology3-0-14D
CE207Surveying3-0-03E
HS200/HS210Business Economics/Life Skills3-0-03F
CE231Civil Engineering Drafting Lab0-0-31S
CE233Surveying Lab0-0-31T
Total Credits = 24Hours: 28/29
Cumulative Credits= 71

SEMESTER 4

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
MA202Probability Distributions, Transforms and Numerical Methods3-1-04A
CE202Structural Analysis I3-1-04B
CE204Construction Technology4-0-04C
CE206Fluid Mechanics II3-0-03D
CE208Geotechnical Engineering I3-0-03E
HS210/HS200Life Skills/Business Economics2-0-2/3-0-03F
CE232Materials Testing Lab I0-0-31S
CE234Fluid Mechanics Lab0-0-31T
Total Credits = 23
Cumulative Credits= 94

SEMESTER 5

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam
CE301Design of Concrete Structures I3-1-04A
CE303Structural Analysis II3-0-03B
CE305Geotechnical Engineering II3-0-03C
CE307Geomatics3-0-03D
CE309Water Resources Engineering3-0-03E
Elective 13-0-03F
CE341Design Project0-1-22S
CE331Materials Testing Lab II0-0-31T
CE333Geotechnical Engineering Lab0-0-31U
Total Credits = 23
Cumulative Credits= 117
Elective 1:-1. CE361Advanced Concrete Technology
2. CE363Geotechnical Investigation
3. CE365Functional Design of Buildings
4. CE367Water Conveyance Systems
5. CE369Disaster Management
6. CE371Environment and Pollution
7. CE373Advanced Mechanics of Materials

SEMESTER 6

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
CE302Design of Hydraulic Structures4-0-04A
CE304Design of Concrete Structures II3-0-03B
CE306Computer Programming and3-0-03C
Computational Techniques
CE308Transportation Engineering I3-0-03D
HS300Principles of Management3-0-03E
Elective 23-0-03F
CE332Transportation Engineering Lab0-0-31S
CE334Computer Aided Civil Engineering Lab0-0-31T
CE352Comprehensive Exam0-1-12U
Total Credits = 23
Cumulative Credits= 140
Elective 2:-
1. CE362Ground Improvement Techniques
2. CE364Advanced Foundation Engineering
3. CE366Traffic Engineering and Management
4. CE368Prestressed Concrete
5. CE372Engineering Hydrology
6. CE374Air Quality Management

SEMESTER 7

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
CE401Design of Steel Structures4-0-04A
CE403Structural Analysis III3-0-03B
CE405Environmental Engineering I3-0-03C
CE407Transportation Engineering II3-0-03D
CE409Quantity Surveying and Valuation3-0-03E
Elective 33-0-03F
CE451Seminar & Project Preliminary0-1-42S
CE431Environmental Engineering Lab0-0-31T
Total Credits = 22
Cumulative Credits= 162
Elective 3:-
1. CE461Water Hydrodynamics and Coastal Engineering
2. CE463Bridge Engineering
3. CE465Geo-Environmental Engineering
4. CE467Highway Pavement Design
5. CE469Environmental Impact Assessment
6. CE471Advanced Structural Design
4. CE473Advanced Computational Techniques and Optimization

SEMESTER 8

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
CE402Environmental Engineering II3-0-03A
CE404Civil Engineering Project3-0-03B
Management
Elective 43-0-03C
Elective 5 (Non Departmental)3-0-03D
CE492Project6
Total Credits = 18
Cumulative Credits= 180
Elective 4:-
1. CE462Town and Country Planning
2. CE464Reinforced Soil Structures and Geosynthetics
3. CE466Finite Element Methods
4. CE468Structural Dynamics and Earthquake Resistant Design
5. CE472Transportation Planning
6. CE474Municipal Solid Waste Management
6. CE471Advanced Structural Design
4. CE473Advanced Computational Techniques and Optimization

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

SEMESTER 3

course codeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
MA201Linear Algebra & Complex Analysis3-1-04A
CS201Discrete Computational Structures3-1-04B
CS203Switching Theory and Logic Design3-1-04C
CS205Data Structures3-1-04D
CS207Electronics Devices & Circuits3-0-03E
HS210/HS200Life Skills/Business Economics2-0-23F
CS231Data Structures Lab0-0-31S
CS233Electronics Circuits Lab0-0-31T
Total Credits = 24
Cumulative Credits= 71

SEMESTER 4

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
MA202Probability Distributions,Transforms and Numerical Methods3-1-04A
CS202Computer Organization and Architecture3-1-04B
CS204Operating Systems3-1-04C
CS206Object Oriented Design and Programming2-1-03D
CS208 Principles of Database Design2-1-03E
HS200/HS210Business Economics/Life Skills3-0-0/3F
CS232Free and Open Source Software Lab0-0-31S
CS234Digital Systems Lab0-0-31T
Cumulative Credits= 94Total Credits = 23

SEMESTER 5

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
CS301Theory of Computation3-1-04A
CS303System Software2-1-03B
CS305Microprocessors and Microcontrollers2-1-03C
CS307Data Communication3-0-03D
CS309Graph Theory and Combinatorics2-0-23E
Elective 13-0-03F
CS341Design Project0-1-22S
CS331System Software Lab0-0-31T
CS333Application Software Development Lab0-0-31U
Total Credits = 23
Cumulative Credits= 117
Elective 1:-1. CS361Soft Computing
2. CS363Signals and Systems
3. CS365Optimization Techniques
4. CS367Logic for Computer Science
5. CS369Digital System Testing & Testable Design

SEMESTER 6

 Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
CS302Design and Analysis of Algorithms3-1-04A
CS304Compiler Design3-0-03B
CS306Computer Networks3-0-03C
CS308Software Engineering and Project Management3-0-03D
HS300Principles of Management3-0-03E
Elective 23-0-03F
CS332Microprocessor Lab0-0-31S
CS334Network Programming Lab0-0-31T
CS352Comprehensive Exam0-1-12U
Total Credits = 23
Cumulative Credits= 140
Elective 2:-
1. CS362Computer Vision
2. CS364Mobile Computing
3. CS366Natural Language Processing
4. CS368Web Technologies
5. CS372High Performance Computing

SEMESTER 7

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
CS401Computer Graphics4-0-04A
CS403Programming Paradigms3-0-03B
CS405Computer System Architecture3-0-03C
CS407Distributed Computing3-0-03D
CS409Cryptography and SecurityNetwork3-0-03E
Elective 33-0-03F
CS451Seminar & Project Preliminary0-1-42S
CS431Compiler Design Lab0-0-31T
Total Credits = 22
Cumulative Credits= 162
Elective 3:-
1. CS461Computational Geometry
2. CS463Digital Image Processing
3. CS465Bio Informatics
4. CS467Machine Learning
5. CS469Computational Complexity

SEMESTER 8

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
CS402Data Mining and Ware Housing3-0-03A
CS404Embedded Systems3-0-03B
Elective 43-0-03C
Elective 5 (Non Departmental)3-0-03D
CS492Project6
Total Credits = 18
Cumulative Credits= 180
Elective 4:-
1. CS462Fuzzy Set Theory and Applications
2. CS464Artificial Intelligence
3. CS466Data Science
4. CS468Cloud Computing
5. CS472Principles of Information Security

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

SEMESTER 3

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam
MA201Linear Algebra & Complex Analysis3-1-04A
EC201Network Theory3-1-04B
EC203Solid State Devices3-1-04C
EC205Electronic Circuits3-1-04D
EC207Logic Circuit Design3-0-03E
HS200/HS210Business Economics/Life Skills3-0-0/2-0-23F
EC231Electronic Devices & Circuits Lab0-0-31S
EC223Electronic Design Automation0-0-31T
Lab
Total Credits = 24
Cumulative Credits= 71

SEMESTER 4

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam 
MA204Probability, Random Processes and Numerical Methods3-1-04A
EC202Signals & Systems3-1-04B
EC204Analog Integrated Circuits4-0-04C
EC206Computer Organization3-0-03D
EC208Analog Communication Engineering3-0-03E
HS210/HS200Life Skills/Business Economics2-0-2/3-0-03F
EC232Analog Integrated Circuits Lab0-0-31S
EC230Logic Circuit Design Lab0-0-31T
Total Credits = 23
Cumulative Credits= 94

SEMESTER 5

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam
EC301Digital Signal Processing3-1-04A
EC303Applied Electromagnetic Theory3-0-03B
EC305Microprocessors & Microcontrollers3-0-03C
EC307Power Electronics & Instrumentation3-0-03D
HS300Principles of Management3-0-03E
Elective 13-0-03F
EC341Design Project0-1-22S
EC333Digital Signal Processing Lab0-0-31T
EC335Power Electronics &0-0-31U
Instrumentation Lab
Total Credits = 23
Cumulative Credits= 117
Elective 1:-1. EC361Digital System Design
2. EC363Optimization Techniques
3. EC365Biomedical Engineering
4. EC360Soft Computing

SEMESTER 6

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam
EC302Digital Communication4-0-04A
EC304VLSI3-0-03B
EC306Antenna & Wave Propagation3-0-03C
EC308Embedded Systems3-0-03D
EC312Object Oriented Programming3-0-03E
Elective 23-0-03F
EC332Communication Engg Lab (Analog & Digital)0-0-31S
EC334Microcontroller Lab0-0-31T
EC352Comprehensive Exam0-1-12U
Total Credits = 23
Cumulative Credits= 140
Elective 2:-
1. EC362Modelling & Simulation of Communication Systems
2. EC364Computer Vision
3. EC366Real Time Operating Systems
4. EC368Robotics
5. EC370Digital Image Processing

SEMESTER 7

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam 
EC401Information Theory & Coding4-0-04A
EC403Microwave & Radar Engineering3-0-03B
EC405Optical Communication3-0-03C
EC407Computer Communication3-0-03D
EC409Control Systems3-0-03E
Elective 33-0-03F
EC451Seminar & Project Preliminary0-1-42S
EC431Communication Systems Lab(Optical & Microwave)0-0-31T
Total Credits = 22
Cumulative Credits= 162
Elective 3:-
1. EC461Microwave Devices and Circuits
2. EC463Speech and Audio Processing
3. EC465MEMS
4. EC467Pattern Recognition
5. EC469Opto Electronic Devices

SEMESTER 8

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam 
EC402Nano electronics3-0-03A
EC404Advanced Communication3-0-03B
Systems
Elective 43-0-03C
Elective 5 (Non Departmental)3-0-03D
EC492Project6
Total Credits = 18
Cumulative Credits= 180
Elective 4:-
1. EC462Mixed Signal Circuit Design
2. EC464Low Power VLSI Design
3. EC466Cyber Security
4. EC468Secure Communication
5. EC472Integrated Optics & Photonic Systems

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND INSTRUMENTATION ENGINEERING

SEMESTER 3

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
MA201Linear Algebra & Complex Analysis3-1-04A
EC201Network Theory3-1-04B
EC203Solid State Devices3-1-04C
EC205Electronic Circuits3-1-04D
EC207Logic Circuit Design3-0-03E
HS200/HS210Business Economics/Life Skills3-0-0/3F
EC231Electronic Devices & Circuits Lab0-0-31S
EC233Logic Circuit Design Lab0-0-31T
Total Credits = 24
Cumulative Credits= 71

SEMESTER 4

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
MA204Probability, Random Processes and Numerical Methods3-1-04A
AE202Computer Programming2-2-04B
EC204Analog Integrated Circuits4-0-04C
AE204Sensors and Transducers3-0-03D
EE216Electrical Engineering3-0-03E
HS210/HS200Life Skills/Business Economics2-0-2/3F
EC232Analog Integrated Circuits Lab0-0-31S
AE232Transducers and Instrumentation Lab0-0-31T
Total Credits = 23
Cumulative Credits= 94

SEMESTER 5

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
AE301Control System3-1-04A
AE303Electronic Measurements3-0-03B
AE305Microcontrollers3-0-03C
AE307Signals and Systems3-0-03D
HS300Principles of Management3-0-03E
Elective 13-0-03F
AE341Design Project0-1-22S
AE331Microcontroller Lab0-0-31T
EE337Electrical Engineering Lab0-0-31U
Total Credits = 23
Cumulative Credits= 117
Elective 1:-1. AE361Virtual Instrument Design
2. EC361Digital System Design
3. AE363VLSI Circuit Design
4. AE365Instrumentation for Agriculture

SEMESTER 6

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
AE302Process Control4-0-04A
AE304Industrial Instrumentation II3-0-03B
AE306Digital Signal Processing3-0-03C
AE300Power Electronics3-0-03D
AE308Advanced Microprocessors3-0-03E
Elective 23-0-03F
AE332Process Control Lab0-0-31S
AE334Power Electronics Lab0-0-31T
AE352Comprehensive Exam0-1-12U
Total Credits = 23
Cumulative Credits= 140
Elective 2:-
1. EC360Soft Computing
2. AE362Industrial Psychology
3. AE364MEMS/NEMS
4. AE366Embedded System Design
5. AE368Plastic Engineering

SEMESTER 7

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
AE401Logic and Distributed Control System4-0-04A
AE403Biomedical Instrumentation3-0-03B
AE405Advanced Control Theory3-0-03C
AE407Digital Control System3-0-03D
AE409Optical Instrumentation3-0-03E
Elective 33-0-03F
AE451Seminar & Project Preliminary0-1-42S
AE431Control System and Signal Processing Lab0-0-31T
Total Credits = 22
Cumulative Credits= 162
Elective 3:-
1. AE461ARM System Architecture
2. AE463Aerospace & Navigation Instrumentation
3. AE465Information Security
4. AE467CMOS Circuit Design
5. EC370Digital Image Processing

SEMESTER 8

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
AE301Control System3-1-04A
AE303Electronic Measurements3-0-03B
AE305Microcontrollers3-0-03C
AE307Signals and Systems3-0-03D
HS300Principles of Management3-0-03E
Elective 13-0-03F
AE341Design Project0-1-22S
AE331Microcontroller Lab0-0-31T
EE337Electrical Engineering Lab0-0-31U
Total Credits = 23
Cumulative Credits= 117
Elective 1:-1. AE361Virtual Instrument Design
2. EC361Digital System Design
3. AE363VLSI Circuit Design
4. AE365Instrumentation for Agriculture

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

SEMESTER 3

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
MA201Linear Algebra & Complex Analysis3-1-04A
EE201Circuits and Networks3-1-04B
EE203Analog Electronic Circuits3-1-04C
EE205DC Machines and Transformers3-1-04D
EE207Computer Programming2-1-03E
HS200/HS210Business Economics/Life Skills3-0-0/2-0-23F
EE231Electronic Circuits Lab0-0-31S
EE233Programming Lab0-0-31T
Total Credits = 24
Cumulative Credits= 71

SEMESTER 4

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
MA202Probability Distributions, Transforms and Numerical Methods3-1-04A
EE202Synchronous and Induction Machines3-1-04B
EE204Digital Electronics and Logic Design2-1-03C
EE206Material Science3-0-03D
EE208Measurements and3-1-04E
Instrumentation
HS210/HS200Life Skills/Business Economics2-0-2/3-0-03F
EE232Electrical Machines Lab I0-0-31S
EE234Circuits and Measurements Lab0-0-31T
Total Credits = 23
Cumulative Credits= 94

SEMESTER 5

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam
EE301Power Generation, Transmission and Protection3-1-04A
EE303Linear Control Systems2-1-03B
EE305Power Electronics3-0-03C
EE307Signals and Systems3-0-03D
EE309Microprocessor and Embedded Systems2-1-03E
Elective 13-0-03F
EE341Design Project0-1-22S
EE331Digital Circuits and Embedded Systems Lab0-0-31T
EE333Electrical Machines Lab II0-0-31U
Total Credits = 23
Cumulative Credits= 117
Elective 1:-1. EE361Object Oriented Programming
2. EE363Computer Organization and Architecture
3. EE365Digital System Design
4. EE367New and Renewable Energy Systems
5. EE369High Voltage Engineering

SEMESTER 6

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam
EE302Electromagnetics2-1-03A
EE304Advanced Control Theory3-1-04B
EE306Power System Analysis3-0-03C
EE308Electric Drives3-0-03D
HS300Principles of Management3-0-03E
Elective 23-0-03F
EE332Systems and Control Lab0-0-31S
EE334Power Electronics & Drives Lab0-0-31T
EE352Comprehensive Exam0-1-12U
Total Credits = 23
Cumulative Credits= 140
Elective 2:-
1. EE362Data Structures and Algorithms
2. EE364Switched Mode Power Converters
3. EE366Illumination Technology
4. EE368Soft Computing

SEMESTER 7

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam
EE401Electronic Communication2-1-03A
EE403Distributed Generation and Smart Grids3-0-03B
EE405Electrical System Design3-1-04C
EE407Digital Signal Processing3-0-03D
EE409Electrical Machine Design3-0-03E
Elective 33-0-03F
EE451Seminar & Project Preliminary0-1-42S
EE431Power System Lab0-0-31T
Total Credits = 22
Cumulative Credits= 162
Elective 3:-
1. EE461Modern Operating Systems
2. EE463Computer Aided Power Systems Analysis
3. EE465Power Quality
4. EE467Nonlinear Control Systems
5. EE469Electric and Hybrid Vehicles

SEMESTER 8

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam
EE402Special Electric Machines3-0-03A
EE404Industrial Instrumentation & Automation3-0-03B
Elective 43-0-03C
Elective 5 (Non Departmental)3-0-03D
EE492Project6
Total Credits = 18
Cumulative Credits= 180
Elective 4:-
1. EE462Design of Digital Control Systems
2. EE464FACTS
3. EE466Digital Image Processing
4. EE468Computer Networks
5. EE472Internet of Things
6. EE474Energy Management and Auditing

DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

SEMESTER 3

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam
MA201Linear Algebra & Complex Analysis3-1-04A
ME201Mechanics of Solids3-1-04B
ME203Mechanics of Fluids3-1-04C
ME205Thermodynamics3-1-04D
ME210Metallurgy and Materials Engineering3-0-03E
HS200/HS210Business Economics/Life Skills3-0-03F
ME231Computer Aided Machine Drawing Lab0-0-31S
CE230Material Testing Lab0-0-31T
Cumulative Credits= 71Total Credits = 24

SEMESTER 4

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
MA202Probability Distributions, Transforms and Numerical Methods3-1-04A
ME202Advanced Mechanics of Solids3-1-04B
ME204Thermal Engineering3-1-04C
ME206Fluid Machinery2-1-03D
ME220Manufacturing Technology3-0-03E
HS210/HS200Life Skills/Business Economics2-0-2/3-0-03F
ME232Thermal Engineering Lab0-0-31S
ME230Fluid Mechanics & Machines Lab0-0-31T
Cumulative Credits= 94Total Credits = 23

SEMESTER 5

course codeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam
ME301Mechanics of Machinery3-1-04A
ME303Machine Tools & Digital Manufacturing3-0-03B
ME305Computer Programming & Numerical Methods2-0-13C
EE311Electrical Drives & Control for Automation3-0-0D
HS300Principles of Management3-0-03E
Elective 13-0-03F
ME341Design Project0-1-22S
EE335Electrical and Electronics Lab0-0-31T
ME331Manufacturing Technology Lab I0-0-31U
Cumulative Credits= 117
Total Credits = 23
Elective 1:-
1. ME361Advanced Fluid Mechanics
2. ME363Composite Materials and Mechanics
3. ME365Advanced Metal Casting
4. ME367Non-Destructive Testing
5. ME369Tribology
6. ME371Nuclear Engineering
7. ME373Human Relations Management

SEMESTER 6

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
ME302Heat & Mass Transfer3-1-04A
ME304Dynamics of Machinery2-1-03B
ME306Advanced Manufacturing Technology3-0-03C
ME308Computer Aided Design and Analysis3-0-03D
ME312Metrology and Instrumentation3-0-03E
Elective 23-0-03F
ME332Computer Aided Design & Analysis Lab0-0-31S
ME334Manufacturing Technology Lab II0-0-31T
ME352Comprehensive Exam0-1-12U
Cumulative Credits= 140Total Credits = 23
Elective 2:-
1. ME362Control System Engineering
2. ME364Turbo Machinery
3. ME366Advanced Metal Joining Technology
4. ME368Marketing Management
5. ME372Operations Research
6. ME374Theory of Vibration
7. ME376Maintenance Engineering

SEMESTER 7

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
ME401Design of Machine Elements I3-1-04A
ME403Advanced Energy Engineering3-0-03B
ME405Refrigeration and Air Conditioning2-1-03C
ME407Mechatronics3-0-03D
ME409Compressible Fluid Flow2-1-03E
Elective 33-0-03F
ME451Seminar & Project Preliminary0-1-42S
ME431Mechanical Engineering Lab0-0-31T
Cumulative Credits= 162Total Credits = 22
Elective 3:-
1. ME461Aerospace Engineering
2. ME463Automobile Engineering
3. ME465Industrial Hydraulics
4. IE306Supply Chain and Logistics Management
5. ME467Cryogenic Engineering
6. ME469Finite Element Analysis
7. ME471Optimization Techniques

SEMESTER 8

Course CodeCourse NameL-T-PCreditsExam Slot
ME402Design of Machine Elements II3-0-03A
ME404Industrial Engineering3-0-03B
Elective 43-0-03C
Elective 5 (Non Departmental)3-0-03D
ME492Project6
Cumulative Credits= 180
Total Credits = 18
Elective 4:-
1. ME462Propulsion Engineering
2. ME464Robotics and Automation
3. ME466Computational Fluid Dynamics
4. ME468Nanotechnology
5. ME472Failure Analysis and Design
6. ME474Micro and Nano Manufacturing
7. ME476Material Handling & Facilities Planning
X